280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 280 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01853-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 07/07/2010 |
| Purchase price | $670,208 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,363 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,775 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Four Families (C3) |
| Building sqft | 3,550 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Building material | Stone |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.51 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,550 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $362,700, the tax amount paid for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $10,997. For the next year, the tax amount for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $11,363.
When was 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 06/25/2015.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/07/2010 | $670,208 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,997 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,363 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $806,000 |
| Assessed value: | $362,700 |
Assessment History for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $806,000 | $362,700 | $88,409 | 12.439% | $10,997 | $10,997 | +7.44% |
| 2024/25 | $672,000 | $302,400 | $81,883 | 12.5% | $10,235 | $10,235 | +7.92% |
| 2023/24 | $560,000 | $252,000 | $75,859 | 12.502% | $9,484 | $9,484 | +10.02% |
| 2022/23 | $467,000 | $210,150 | $70,274 | 12.267% | $8,621 | $8,621 | +0.26% |
| 2021/22 | $373,900 | $168,255 | $70,274 | 12.235% | $8,598 | $8,598 | +3.06% |
Permits for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.146 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Throop Av/Mac Donough St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B43 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.067 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.30 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.30 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.19 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.19 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.30 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.31 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.31 |
| Uncommon New York City Charter #1 | NR | No | Charter | 0 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.45 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.30 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.31 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.31 |
| Uncommon New York City Charter #1 | NR | No | Charter | 0 | 0.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 280 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 282 Macon St, Brooklyn | 4,050 | 08/15/2024 | $2,100,000 |
| 292 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 03/14/2012 | |
| 300 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,440 | 01/02/2021 | |
| 103 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 09/23/2014 | |
| 105 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 4,368 | 02/13/2020 | $2,500,000 |
| 290 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,040 | 10/06/2010 | |
| 107 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,960 | 05/24/2012 | |
| 109 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 5,200 | 09/22/2011 | $974,000 |
| 286 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,534 | 03/18/2013 | $1,475,000 |
| 294 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 06/08/2005 | $540,000 |
| 296 Macon St, Brooklyn | 4,800 | 02/02/2018 | $1,900,000 |
| 302 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,440 | 10/28/2003 | |
| 583 Throop Ave, Brooklyn | 8,640 | ||
| 99 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 10/20/1971 | |
| 101 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 02/05/2015 | |
| 111 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,780 | 07/13/1989 | |
| 298 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,440 | 06/26/2013 | $950,000 |
| 288 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,560 | 02/10/1993 | |
| 278 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,040 | 01/16/2019 | $1,500,000 |
| 113 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,864 | 12/13/2002 |