Bergen County  »  07026  »  Outwater Ln  »  245 Outwater Ln

245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 143.08
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Property tax $17,513

Lot & Building Information for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.181
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

• • Improvements for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,800, the tax amount paid for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $18,257.

When was 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold?

245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 05/15/2000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,513
Market value $524,800

Assessment History for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $524,800 $524,800 3.337 $17,513 +1.71%
2023 $524,800 $524,800 3.281 $17,219 +5.19%
2022 $524,800 $524,800 3.119 $16,369 +3.01%
2021 $524,800 $524,800 3.028 $15,891 +2.23%
2020 $524,800 $524,800 2.962 $15,545 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 245 Outwater Lane, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Shaw St, Garfield 3,144 09/30/2008 $1
42 Union Ave, Garfield 1,148 09/30/1986 $180,000
243 Outwater Ln, Garfield 1,940 08/16/2001 $155,000
10 Shaw St, Garfield 2,226 04/27/2017 $1
18 Shaw St, Garfield 1,339 05/18/2018 $350,000
31 Wilson St, Garfield 2,052 07/30/2007 $1
17 Wilson St, Garfield 1,393 12/28/2001 $205,000
25 Wilson St, Garfield 1,225 07/28/1992 $130,000
235 Outwater Ln, Garfield 3,380 10/07/2007 $660,000
37 Shaw St, Garfield 1,911 02/01/1995 $155,000
33 Shaw St, Garfield 1,282 10/25/2019 $1
21 Wilson St, Garfield 1,825 04/21/1995 $157,000
58 Union Ave, Garfield 924 02/16/2012 $230,000
20 Wilson St, Garfield 1,700 01/16/2007 $1
64 Union Ave, Garfield 1,023 07/06/2005 $347,000
30 Shaw St, Garfield 1,280 06/12/1999
26 Wilson St, Garfield 1,152 10/27/2004 $1