Bergen County  »  07026  »  Main St  »  34 Main St

34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Main Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 143.09
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/12/2015
Sale price $285,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,496

Lot & Building Information for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,186
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Main Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 34 Main Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Main Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254,600, the tax amount paid for 34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,857.

When was 34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/12/2015 for $285,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Main Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2015 $285,500
07/11/1985 $108,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Main Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2015 - D
07/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,496
Market value $254,600

Assessment History for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Main Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $254,600 $254,600 3.337 $8,496 +1.71%
2023 $254,600 $254,600 3.281 $8,353 +5.19%
2022 $254,600 $254,600 3.119 $7,941 +3.01%
2021 $254,600 $254,600 3.028 $7,709 +2.23%
2020 $254,600 $254,600 2.962 $7,541 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Main Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Main Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.07
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.07
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.20
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.20
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.20
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.56
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.89
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.93
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.93

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.14
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.20
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.93
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.12

Neighbors for 34 Main Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 34 Main Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 2,855 08/31/2023 $1
16 Main St, Garfield 3,100 06/29/2000 $130,000
40 Main St, Garfield 1,464 07/09/2009 $320,000
45 Shaw St, Garfield 1,904 01/05/1999 $220,000
12 Main St, Garfield 2,415 09/22/2020 $625,000
195 Outwater Ln, Garfield 3,164 09/24/2004 $400,000
219 Outwater Ln, Garfield 2,024
16 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 2,112 03/21/2011 $131,000
52 Main St, Garfield 2,535 09/21/2020 $150,000
26 Main St, Garfield 1,120 11/30/2000 $168,000
18 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 2,424 08/13/2021 $1
35 Union Ave, Garfield 2,027 02/09/2015 $1
26 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 1,840 11/04/2015 $400,000
30 Main St, Garfield 2,236 11/03/2020 $525,000
197 Outwater Ln, Garfield 1,017
12 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 1,560 02/07/2020 $530,000
56 Main St, Garfield 1,752 12/19/2014 $323,250
22 Main St, Garfield 2,184 04/15/2011 $380,000
18 Main St, Garfield 2,550 05/08/2024 $635,000
207 Outwater Ln, Garfield