Bergen County  »  07026  »  Main St  »  73 Main St

73 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

73 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Main Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 148
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Property tax $33,170

Lot & Building Information for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.168
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Main Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 73 Main Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Main Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 73 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $994,000, the tax amount paid for 73 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $34,581.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Main Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,170
Market value $994,000

Assessment History for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Main Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $994,000 $994,000 3.337 $33,170 +1.71%
2023 $994,000 $994,000 3.281 $32,613 +5.19%
2022 $994,000 $994,000 3.119 $31,003 +3.01%
2021 $994,000 $994,000 3.028 $30,098 +2.23%
2020 $994,000 $994,000 2.962 $29,442 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Main Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Main Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 Main Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 73 Main Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Main St, Garfield 2,640 10/04/2006 $585,000
51 Main St, Garfield 4,000 09/28/1989 $147,500
21 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 1,200 12/01/1992 $142,500
13 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 1,216 02/14/2018 $300,000
9 Union Ave, Garfield 2,640 05/21/2003
9 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 2,224 09/02/2022 $400,000
67 Main St, Garfield 1,664 05/20/2004 $309,000
63 Main St, Garfield 2,640
50 Prospect St, Garfield 2,612
22 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 1,184 06/08/2023 $300,000
55 Main St, Garfield 1,620 10/31/2016 $220,000
70 Main St, Garfield 12/19/2013 $1,117,500
13 Union Ave, Garfield 1,020 04/26/2005 $1
52 Prospect St, Garfield 2,703
66 Main St, Garfield 2,359 09/30/1983 $79,000
24 Plauderville Ave, Garfield 06/29/2020 $337,500
45 Main St, Garfield 2,516 07/03/2001 $300,000
25 Hartmann Ave, Garfield 3,644 08/04/2000 $195,000