Bergen County  »  07026  »  Prospect St  »  77 Prospect St

77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Prospect Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 149.02
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $1,450,000
Property tax $27,363

Lot & Building Information for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.258
Units 12
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,000, the tax amount paid for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $28,527.

When was 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $1,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $1,450,000
11/13/2017 $1
05/01/2012 $1,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2021 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2021 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/05/2018 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/12/2018 - R Ucc 1 - Financial Statement
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
06/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,363
Market value $820,000

Assessment History for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $800,000 $800,000 3.337 $26,696 +1.71%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 3.281 $26,248 +5.19%
2022 $800,000 $800,000 3.119 $24,952 +3.01%
2021 $800,000 $800,000 3.028 $24,224 +2.23%
2020 $800,000 $800,000 2.962 $23,696 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 77 Prospect Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
530 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,338 01/19/2018
23 Prospect St, Garfield 2,368 07/28/2000
83 Prospect St, Garfield 1,938 12/18/2018
568 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,764 04/04/2007 $1
43 Prospect St, Garfield 1,427 08/31/2010 $262,000
85 Prospect St, Garfield 1,436 03/14/1996 $150,000
67 Prospect St, Garfield 10/07/2010 $1
63 Prospect St, Garfield 3,806 04/06/2007 $340,000
580 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,304 02/17/2023 $300,000
35 Prospect St, Garfield 1,724 02/21/2020
55 Prospect St, Garfield 1,384 09/29/2015 $1
560 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,705 03/02/2020 $360,000
570 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,786 07/19/2001 $232,000
81 Prospect St, Garfield 2,850 12/22/2020
526 Palisade Ave, Garfield 2,052 08/06/2021 $575,000
19 Prospect St, Garfield 3,213 01/28/2000
25 Prospect St, Garfield 2,236 01/16/1998 $164,000