Bergen County  »  07026  »  Liberty St  »  2 Liberty St

2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Liberty Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 149.03
Lot 9.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Sale date 09/03/2021
Sale price $266,666
Arm's length
Property tax $15,350

Lot & Building Information for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Building sqft 7,077
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.169
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 7,077 square feet and a current price per square foot of $37.

What is the market value of 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2021 $266,666

Title Documents for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/03/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/29/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,350
Market value $460,000

Assessment History for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $460,000 $460,000 3.337 $15,350 +1.71%
2023 $460,000 $460,000 3.281 $15,093 -20.67%
2022 $610,000 $610,000 3.119 $19,026 +3.01%
2021 $610,000 $610,000 3.028 $18,471 +2.23%
2020 $610,000 $610,000 2.962 $18,068 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 2 Liberty Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Prospect St, Garfield 2,908 09/26/2017 $1
159 Outwater Ln, Garfield 09/03/2021 $266,666
171 Outwater Ln, Garfield 09/14/2022 $525,000
124 Morris Ave, Garfield 2,338
122 Morris Ave, Garfield 691 07/27/2007 $100
23 Prospect St, Garfield 2,368 07/28/2000
10 Liberty St, Garfield 1,274
514 Palisade Ave, Garfield 2,484
15 Prospect St, Garfield 1,465 11/05/2020 $1
136 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,024 07/02/2009 $100
169 Outwater Ln, Garfield 2,244 09/19/2000
518 Palisade Ave, Garfield 2,526 07/14/1999 $243,000
6 Liberty St, Garfield 09/03/2021 $266,666
118 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,602 12/12/2008 $360,000
163 Outwater Ln, Garfield 09/19/2000
177 Outwater Ln, Garfield 01/27/2021 $1
19 Prospect St, Garfield 3,213 01/28/2000
526 Palisade Ave, Garfield 2,052 08/06/2021 $575,000
155 Outwater Ln, Garfield 2,156