Bergen County  »  07026  »  Morris Ave  »  65 Morris Ave

65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 154
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 01/16/2019
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,011

Lot & Building Information for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.172
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2019 $205,000

Title Documents for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,011
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.337 $10,011 +1.71%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.281 $9,843 +5.19%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 3.119 $9,357 +3.01%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 3.028 $9,084 +2.23%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 2.962 $8,886 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 65 Morris Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Jewell St, Garfield 1,558 06/30/2023 $460,000
64 Jewell St, Garfield 704 06/09/2006 $241,000
69 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,836 01/22/2010 $150,000
95 Morris Ave, Garfield 630 11/25/2013 $100,000
95 Ray St, Garfield 1,896 07/12/2011 $1
66 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,732 12/27/2022 $775,000
77 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,848 05/18/2020
58 Pacific Ave, Garfield 2,558 04/27/2000 $290,000
85 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,470 07/14/2008 $175,000
93 Morris Ave, Garfield 2,120 02/21/1986 $92,000
93 Ray St, Garfield 2,188 07/31/2013 $315,000
89 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,299 04/22/2011 $1
53 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,992 06/13/2024 $475,000
73 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,705 08/31/2021 $460,000
59 Morris Ave, Garfield 1,492 11/28/2017 $1
66 Jewell St, Garfield 2,938 03/07/2024
68 Jewell St, Garfield 2,024 08/19/2025 $600,000