Bergen County  »  07026  »  Semel Ave  »  24 Semel Ave

24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 158
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 02/22/2023
Sale price $403,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,330

Lot & Building Information for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,700, the tax amount paid for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $7,330.

When was 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 02/22/2023 for $403,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2023 $403,000
08/24/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
02/22/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2005 - D
09/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,330
Market value $210,700

Assessment History for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,700 $210,700 3.479 $7,330 +4.26%
2024 $210,700 $210,700 3.337 $7,031 +1.71%
2023 $210,700 $210,700 3.281 $6,913 +5.19%
2022 $210,700 $210,700 3.119 $6,572 +3.01%
2021 $210,700 $210,700 3.028 $6,380 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Semel Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.10
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.10
Rainbow Montessori - Clifton NR Private 1-4 41 0.36
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.35
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.40
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.42
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.86

Nearest high schools

Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.40
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.42