Bergen County  »  07026  »  Market St  »  106 Market St

106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Market Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 160
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Market Street, Garfield

Current property tax $8,476

Lot & Building Information for 106 Market Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,804
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 Market Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 106 Market Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Market Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,000, the tax amount paid for 106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,975.

When was 106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold?

106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 10/28/1988.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Market Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Market Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 106 Market Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Market Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Market Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,976
Current property tax $8,476
Market value $258,000

Assessment History for 106 Market Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Market Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $258,000 $258,000 3.479 $8,976 +4.26%
2024 $258,000 $258,000 3.337 $8,609 +1.71%
2023 $258,000 $258,000 3.281 $8,465 +5.19%
2022 $258,000 $258,000 3.119 $8,047 +3.01%
2021 $258,000 $258,000 3.028 $7,812 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Market Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Market Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.14
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.14
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.23
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.57
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.58
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.96

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.33
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34