Bergen County  »  07026  »  Shaw St  »  111 Shaw St

111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Shaw Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 167
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $373,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,647

Lot & Building Information for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,300, the tax amount paid for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $9,647.

When was 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 02/19/2016 for $373,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $373,000

Title Documents for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2025 - D
06/24/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/09/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2046
08/30/2021 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2046
02/19/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,647
Market value $277,300

Assessment History for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,300 $277,300 3.479 $9,647 +4.26%
2024 $277,300 $277,300 3.337 $9,254 +1.71%
2023 $277,300 $277,300 3.281 $9,098 +5.19%
2022 $277,300 $277,300 3.119 $8,649 +3.01%
2021 $277,300 $277,300 3.028 $8,397 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Shaw Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.27
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.27
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.33
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.33
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.38
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.48
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 1.02
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 1.02
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 1.02

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.30
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.38