Bergen County  »  07026  »  Wood St  »  48 Wood St

48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Wood Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 169
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Sale date 08/18/2014
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,039

Lot & Building Information for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,796
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 48 Wood Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Wood Street, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 1,796 square feet and a current price per square foot of $389.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $240,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Wood Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2014 $700,000

Title Documents for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/09/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/18/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Wood Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,039
Market value $240,900

Assessment History for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Wood Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $240,900 $240,900 3.337 $8,039 +1.71%
2023 $240,900 $240,900 3.281 $7,904 +5.19%
2022 $240,900 $240,900 3.119 $7,514 +3.01%
2021 $240,900 $240,900 3.028 $7,294 +2.23%
2020 $240,900 $240,900 2.962 $7,135 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Wood Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Wood Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Wood Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 48 Wood Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Wood St, Garfield 3,872 09/14/2023 $1
64 Wood St, Garfield 2,415 09/01/2005 $390,000
295 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,085 10/17/1983 $81,000
33 Albert St, Garfield 1,531 03/08/2006 $1
66 Wood St, Garfield 2,600 05/31/2023 $650,000
46 Wood St, Garfield 08/18/2014 $700,000
13 Albert St, Garfield 1,843 01/31/1992 $170,000
19 Albert St, Garfield 2,640 07/09/2015 $392,500
78 Wood St, Garfield 2,160 06/24/2013 $1
80 Wood St, Garfield 3,607 07/08/2024 $630,000
679 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,736 08/28/2025 $860,000
685 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,909 10/03/2022 $1
74 Wood St, Garfield 1,760 07/23/2007 $390,000
27 Albert St, Garfield 1,471 06/30/2020 $350,000
56 Wood St, Garfield 1,344
9 Albert St, Garfield 1,815 01/21/2004 $265,000
35 Albert St, Garfield 2,304 08/27/2018 $447,000
70 Wood St, Garfield 2,326 08/07/2003