Bergen County  »  07026  »  Semel Ave  »  392 Semel Ave

392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 170.01
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 08/19/2013
Sale price $223,000
Property tax $7,508

Lot & Building Information for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,679
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $7,827.

When was 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 08/19/2013 for $223,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2013 $223,000
07/01/1999 $168,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2013 - D
09/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,508
Market value $225,000

Assessment History for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $225,000 $225,000 3.337 $7,508 +1.71%
2023 $225,000 $225,000 3.281 $7,382 +5.19%
2022 $225,000 $225,000 3.119 $7,018 +3.01%
2021 $225,000 $225,000 3.028 $6,813 +2.23%
2020 $225,000 $225,000 2.962 $6,665 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.15
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.15
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.35
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.35
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.60
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.77
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.96
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 1.06
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 1.13

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.53
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.60
Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 0.92
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 1.30

Neighbors for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 392 Semel Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
396 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,654 12/06/1995 $120,000
28 Bergen St, Garfield 2,264 03/28/2018 $349,000
402 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,736 08/10/2017 $373,500
364 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,535 05/26/2016 $350,000
414 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,848 03/09/2021 $415,000
362 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,316 04/17/2008 $397,500
32 Bergen St, Garfield 3,744 09/18/2012 $1
418 Semel Ave, Garfield 998 03/18/2014 $1
685 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,909 10/03/2022 $1
679 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,736 08/28/2025 $860,000
80 Wood St, Garfield 3,607 07/08/2024 $630,000
386 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,840 01/11/2013
366 Semel Ave, Garfield 05/26/2016 $350,000
38 Bergen St, Garfield 1,682 02/03/2021 $305,500
398 Semel Ave, Garfield 2,568 09/24/2014 $360,000
388 Semel Ave, Garfield 864
26 Bergen St, Garfield 2,210 09/04/2024 $204,181
408 Semel Ave, Garfield 4,133 01/22/2018 $780,000
380 Semel Ave, Garfield 1,860 04/23/2019 $365,000