Bergen County  »  07026  »  Shaw St  »  176 Shaw St

176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Shaw Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 181
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Sale date 04/17/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,463

Lot & Building Information for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Units 5
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,500, the tax amount paid for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $11,950.

When was 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 04/17/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2025 $1
08/07/2023 $1
02/27/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2025 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/17/2025 - D
05/09/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/17/2025 - D
05/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2023 - D
08/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,463
Market value $343,500

Assessment History for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $343,500 $343,500 3.337 $11,463 +1.71%
2023 $343,500 $343,500 3.281 $11,270 +5.19%
2022 $343,500 $343,500 3.119 $10,714 +3.01%
2021 $343,500 $343,500 3.028 $10,401 +2.23%
2020 $343,500 $343,500 2.962 $10,174 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 176 Shaw Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Shaw St, Garfield 2,352 02/19/2022 $650,000
170 Shaw St, Garfield 2,018 05/17/2011 $200,000
152 Shaw St, Garfield 1,228
150 Shaw St, Garfield 2,000 09/03/2024 $535,000
144 Shaw St, Garfield 2,750 07/09/1984 $137,500
167 Shaw St, Garfield 1,948 03/22/2024 $750,000
165 Shaw St, Garfield 1,178
159 Shaw St, Garfield 2,944 09/29/2021 $735,000
172 Shaw St, Garfield 3,162 10/30/2014 $410,000
166 Shaw St, Garfield 2,187 09/21/2012 $290,000
160 Shaw St, Garfield 2,859 08/28/2014 $385,000
158 Shaw St, Garfield 873 09/10/2021 $222,000
156 Shaw St, Garfield 1,712 07/15/2023 $500,000
173 Shaw St, Garfield 469 08/23/1999
175 Shaw St, Garfield 06/24/1988 $130,000
148 Shaw St, Garfield 2,390 10/22/2008 $355,000
348 Lanza Ave, Garfield 01/04/2010 $1
153 Shaw St, Garfield 1,320 01/26/2006 $220,000