New York City  »  11216  »  Mac Donough St  »  134 Mac Donough St

134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Mac Donough Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01855-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,406

Lot & Building Information for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Mac Donough Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,640, the tax amount paid for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $2,403. For the next year, the tax amount for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $2,406.

When was 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 12/20/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025111800024001)
12/17/2024 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024121800368001)
04/20/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022121400918001)
07/21/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021080600999001)
12/17/2015 - D
02/09/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015103000651001)
12/16/2015 - D
01/05/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015103000689001)
09/25/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015100600932002)
09/25/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015100600932001)
10/30/2005 - D
11/13/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015103000672001)
09/03/2004 - D
01/20/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004120100151002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,404
Estimated property tax: $2,406
Tax assessor's market value: $1,794,000
Assessed value: $107,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,794,000 $107,640 $12,114 19.843% $6,427 $2,404 -2.78%
2024/25 $2,110,000 $126,600 $12,310 20.085% $6,447 $2,472 -53.56%
2023/24 $2,264,000 $135,840 $26,510 20.085% $6,088 $5,325 +4.97%
2022/23 $2,017,000 $121,020 $24,977 20.309% $5,814 $5,073 +7.52%
2021/22 $1,888,000 $113,280 $23,632 19.963% $5,392 $4,718 -5.45%

Permits for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 134 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.078
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throop Av/Mac Donough St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.35
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.35