Bergen County  »  07026  »  Prospect St  »  152 Prospect St

152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Prospect Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 184
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,842

Lot & Building Information for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,337
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,175.

When was 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 03/31/2015 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $225,000
03/29/1991 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2015 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
03/31/2015 - D
04/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,842
Market value $235,000

Assessment History for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,000 $235,000 3.337 $7,842 +1.71%
2023 $235,000 $235,000 3.281 $7,710 +5.19%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 3.119 $7,330 +5.94%
2021 $228,500 $228,500 3.028 $6,919 +2.23%
2020 $228,500 $228,500 2.962 $6,768 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Prospect Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.37
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.37
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.40
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.40
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.34
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.40
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.92
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.93
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.94

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.32
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.40