Bergen County  »  07026  »  Banta Ave  »  235 Banta Ave

235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 186
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 02/17/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $24,974

Lot & Building Information for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 5,846
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.142
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

How many square feet does 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 5,846 square feet.

What is the market value of 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $748,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2016 $1
08/19/2015 $1
08/14/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,974
Market value $748,400

Assessment History for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $748,400 $748,400 3.337 $24,974 +1.71%
2023 $748,400 $748,400 3.281 $24,555 +5.19%
2022 $748,400 $748,400 3.119 $23,343 +3.01%
2021 $748,400 $748,400 3.028 $22,662 +2.23%
2020 $748,400 $748,400 2.962 $22,168 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 235 Banta Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Division Ave, Garfield 07/25/2023 $400,000
266 Division Ave, Garfield 1,649 08/29/2014 $350,000
250 Division Ave, Garfield 2,580 08/19/2015 $236,250
143 Prospect St, Garfield 1,521 06/07/1999 $187,000
219 Market St, Garfield 1,372 09/13/2016 $322,500
145 Prospect St, Garfield 1,339 12/18/2006 $1
157 Prospect St, Garfield 789 05/25/2021 $43,203
153 Prospect St, Garfield 1,117 07/19/2017 $1
282 Lanza Ave, Garfield
246 Division Ave, Garfield 3,834 02/17/2016 $1
139 Prospect St, Garfield 1,382 09/30/2010 $260,000
237 Banta Ave, Garfield 02/17/2016 $1
159 Prospect St, Garfield 1,150 01/15/2021 $370,000
133 Prospect St, Garfield 1,316 01/08/1993 $164,000
201 Market St, Garfield 2,376 12/20/1985 $197,000
251 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,194 07/21/1999 $141,000
209 Market St, Garfield 4,019 07/20/2020 $1