Bergen County  »  07026  »  Banta Ave  »  166 Banta Ave

166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 188
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 04/25/2019
Sale price $341,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,686

Lot & Building Information for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,347
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,300, the tax amount paid for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $9,055.

When was 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 04/25/2019 for $341,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2019 $341,500

Title Documents for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
11/18/2020 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
01/30/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/02/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/22/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/22/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/06/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,686
Market value $260,300

Assessment History for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $260,300 $260,300 3.337 $8,686 +1.71%
2023 $260,300 $260,300 3.281 $8,540 +5.19%
2022 $260,300 $260,300 3.119 $8,119 +3.01%
2021 $260,300 $260,300 3.028 $7,882 +2.23%
2020 $260,300 $260,300 2.962 $7,710 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Banta Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.23
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.23
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.19
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.68
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.69
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 1.01

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.30
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.34