Bergen County  »  07026  »  Ray St  »  174 Ray St

174 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

174 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Ray Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 189
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Property tax $26,713

Lot & Building Information for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.076
Units 9
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 174 Ray Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Ray Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 174 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800,500, the tax amount paid for 174 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $27,849.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Ray Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,713
Market value $800,500

Assessment History for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Ray Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $800,500 $800,500 3.337 $26,713 +1.71%
2023 $800,500 $800,500 3.281 $26,264 +5.19%
2022 $800,500 $800,500 3.119 $24,968 +3.01%
2021 $800,500 $800,500 3.028 $24,239 +2.23%
2020 $800,500 $800,500 2.962 $23,711 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Ray Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Ray Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Ray Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 174 Ray Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 Banta Ave, Garfield 3,696 07/01/2023 $1
228 Division Ave, Garfield 1,394 05/27/2022 $585,000
196 Division Ave, Garfield 3,492 06/06/2022 $859,000
170 Ray St, Garfield 2,728 06/23/2015 $1
177 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,535 02/16/2016 $1
204 Division Ave, Garfield 744 05/30/1986 $133,000
181 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,228 12/04/2023 $575,000
212 Division Ave, Garfield 934 11/20/2021 $250,000
175 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,526 08/11/2022 $10
192 Division Ave, Garfield 3,557 06/23/2015 $1
220 Division Ave, Garfield 2,184 10/05/2016 $420,000
224 Division Ave, Garfield 1,734 11/15/2005 $500,000
171 Banta Ave, Garfield 3,706 11/25/1985 $190,000
179 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,728 04/01/2020 $426,000
208 Division Ave, Garfield 1,638 03/29/2017 $270,000
166 Ray St, Garfield 2,816 07/16/2021 $1
185 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,980 02/14/2018 $395,000