229 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
229 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 189 |
| Lot | 62 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
| Sale date | 02/17/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $3,290 |
Lot & Building Information for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.174 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
- • Improvements for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
The current market value is $98,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $3,290 |
| Market value | $98,600 |
Assessment History for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $98,600 | $98,600 | 3.337 | $3,290 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $98,600 | $98,600 | 3.281 | $3,235 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $98,600 | $98,600 | 3.119 | $3,075 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $98,600 | $98,600 | 3.028 | $2,986 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $98,600 | $98,600 | 2.962 | $2,921 | +1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Banta Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 32 | 0.37 |
| Washington Irving School No 4 | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 347 | 0.38 |
| Woodrow Wilson School No 5 | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 294 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 973 | 0.25 |
| Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 41 | 0.83 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.83 |
| St. Leo Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 245 | 0.94 |