Bergen County  »  07026  »  Jewell St  »  114 Jewell St

114 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

114 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Jewell Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 191
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Sale date 11/09/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,685

Lot & Building Information for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.138
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

What is the market value of 114 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $500,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2021 $1
11/19/2002 $319,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2011 - D
11/15/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,685
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 3.337 $16,685 +1.71%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 3.281 $16,405 +5.19%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.119 $15,595 +3.01%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 3.028 $15,140 +2.23%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 2.962 $14,810 -14.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 114 Jewell Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,520
97 Market St, Garfield 666 05/23/2011 $160,500
126 Jewell St, Garfield 06/20/2001
148 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,896 05/28/2009 $225,000
93 Market St, Garfield 2,377
105 Market St, Garfield 1,645 07/01/2017 $1
130 Banta Ave, Garfield 1,280 06/15/2007 $340,000
81 Market St, Garfield 2,415 03/31/2025 $1
91 Market St, Garfield 2,250 11/02/2020 $150,000
83 Market St, Garfield 2,112 02/13/1996 $1
120 Jewell St, Garfield 2,792 05/07/2021 $550,000
120 Banta Ave, Garfield 990 07/11/2003
79 Market St, Garfield 1,924 06/05/2019
126 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,400 07/18/2019 $405,000
144 Banta Ave, Garfield 2,503 11/25/1996 $215,000
99 Market St, Garfield 1,680
101 Market St, Garfield 748 08/08/2018 $220,000
118 Jewell St, Garfield 1,884 01/25/2018 $360,000