Bergen County  »  07026  »  Ray St  »  175 Ray St

175 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

175 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Ray Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 193
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Sale date 05/29/2019
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,615

Lot & Building Information for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Building class Food & Beverage Processing (571)
Acreage 0.074

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 175 Ray Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Ray Street, Garfield

What is the market value of 175 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $48,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Ray Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2019 $3,750,000
04/30/2018 $1,900,000
09/14/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Ray Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/27/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/27/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
05/29/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Ray Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,615
Market value $48,400

Assessment History for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Ray Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $48,400 $48,400 3.337 $1,615 +1.71%
2023 $48,400 $48,400 3.281 $1,588 +5.19%
2022 $48,400 $48,400 3.119 $1,510 +3.01%
2021 $48,400 $48,400 3.028 $1,466 +2.23%
2020 $48,400 $48,400 2.962 $1,434 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Ray Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Ray Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 175 Ray Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 175 Ray Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Division Ave, Garfield 1,600 03/24/1981
138 Division Ave, Garfield 1,932
169 Division Ave, Garfield 1,976 03/23/2023 $690,000
152 Division Ave, Garfield 3,977 06/20/2023 $10
183 Ray St, Garfield 2,120 06/20/2007
159 Division Ave, Garfield 1,492 08/23/1995 $150,000
172 Division Ave, Garfield 2,088 06/29/2021 $10
179 Ray St, Garfield 07/12/2024 $1,350,000
163 Division Ave, Garfield 03/24/1981
150 Division Ave, Garfield 2,220 06/30/2003 $325,000
173 Division Ave, Garfield 1,976 09/14/2007 $435,000
146 Division Ave, Garfield 11/06/2023 $600,000
142 Division Ave, Garfield 11/06/2023 $600,000
155 Division Ave, Garfield 3,375 11/26/2003
168 Division Ave, Garfield 2,221 11/08/2005 $417,500
175 Division Ave, Garfield 1,732 11/12/1986
153 Division Ave, Garfield 2,354 12/06/2019