Bergen County  »  07026  »  Lanza Ave  »  5 Lanza Ave

5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 203.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 12/02/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,685

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.129
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $17,395.

When was 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 12/02/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2015 $1
04/17/1990 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2015 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,685
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 3.337 $16,685 +1.71%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 3.281 $16,405 +5.19%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.119 $15,595 +3.01%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 3.028 $15,140 +2.23%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 2.962 $14,810 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 5 Lanza Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,472 04/25/2017 $205,000
22 Seifert St, Garfield 1,435 09/04/2002 $229,000
28 Seifert St, Garfield 1,786 07/20/2012 $1
9 Lanza Ave, Garfield 2,496 05/22/2002 $329,600
25 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,600 12/06/2018 $340,000
1 Lanza Ave, Garfield 11/09/2021 $34,200,000
13 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,824 05/26/1999 $170,000
21 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,266 11/03/2008 $328,900
20 Seifert St, Garfield 1,908 08/14/2014 $400,000
524 Boulevard, Garfield 2,216 10/26/2022 $620,000
37 Lanza Ave, Garfield 2,148 10/11/2011 $281,000
847 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,407 08/22/2011 $180,000
17 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,920 04/24/2012 $200,000
35 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,472 04/28/2017 $350,000
519 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,924 08/19/2024 $1
851 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,638 10/12/1994
845 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,273 10/30/2003 $430,000