Bergen County  »  07026  »  Lanza Ave  »  181 Lanza Ave

181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 203.01
Lot 97

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 12/24/1986
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.467

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,500, the tax amount paid for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $14,142.

When was 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 12/24/1986 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/1986 $675,000

Title Documents for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/24/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,565
Current property tax $0
Market value $406,500

Assessment History for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $406,500 $406,500 3.337 $13,565 +1.71%
2023 $406,500 $406,500 3.281 $13,337 +5.19%
2022 $406,500 $406,500 3.119 $12,679 +3.01%
2021 $406,500 $406,500 3.028 $12,309 +2.23%
2020 $406,500 $406,500 2.962 $12,041 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 181 Lanza Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,843 08/12/2021 $1
249 Ray St, Garfield 02/23/2009
141 B Lanza Ave, Garfield 02/23/2009
191 Lanza Ave, Garfield 2,053 10/21/2015 $335,000
243 Ray St, Garfield 02/23/2009
61 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,843 06/05/2021 $1
175 Lanza Ave, Garfield 06/04/2008
55 Lanza Ave, Garfield 1,700 10/03/2024 $752,500
187 Lanza Ave, Garfield 03/14/2003 $295,000
203 Ray St, Garfield 1,542 10/29/1999 $150,000
205 Ray St, Garfield 09/05/1997
141 A Lanza Ave, Garfield 02/23/2009
141 Lanza Ave, Garfield 06/19/2019
189 Lanza Ave, Garfield 06/04/2008
215 Ray St, Garfield 3,200 11/18/2020 $690,000
223 Ray St, Garfield 1,497 08/18/2014 $330,000
227 Ray St, Garfield 1,641 07/15/2015 $1
195 Lanza Ave, Garfield 2,522 03/29/2022 $530,000
200 Autumn Ln, Garfield 11/09/2021 $34,200,000