24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 203.04 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
| Property tax | $8,005 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
| Building sqft | 720 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
- • Improvements for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1952 and has a total of 720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $230,100, the tax amount paid for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,005.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,005 |
| Market value | $230,100 |
Assessment History for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $230,100 | $230,100 | 3.479 | $8,005 | +4.26% |
| 2024 | $230,100 | $230,100 | 3.337 | $7,678 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $230,100 | $230,100 | 3.281 | $7,550 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $230,100 | $230,100 | 3.119 | $7,177 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $230,100 | $230,100 | 3.028 | $6,967 | +2.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Garwood Ct S, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Irving School No 4 | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 347 | 0.33 |
| Gantner Avenue Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 0.47 |
| Northeast Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 32 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 973 | 0.11 |
| Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 41 | 0.80 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
| St. Leo Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 245 | 0.84 |