Bergen County  »  07026  »  Herman St  »  77 Herman St

77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Herman Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 208.07
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/26/2018
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,705

Lot & Building Information for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 77 Herman Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Herman Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,900, the tax amount paid for 77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,033.

When was 77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/26/2018 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Herman Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2018 $350,000
09/22/1995 $153,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Herman Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
06/26/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/26/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen
06/07/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/07/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/26/2010 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
09/22/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Herman Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,705
Market value $230,900

Assessment History for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Herman Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $230,900 $230,900 3.337 $7,705 +1.71%
2023 $230,900 $230,900 3.281 $7,576 +5.19%
2022 $230,900 $230,900 3.119 $7,202 +3.01%
2021 $230,900 $230,900 3.028 $6,992 +2.23%
2020 $230,900 $230,900 2.962 $6,839 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Herman Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Herman Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.31
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.31
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.65
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.65
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.58
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.71
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.75
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 1.27
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 1.28

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.67
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.75
Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 1.25
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 1.27
Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 1.34

Neighbors for 77 Herman Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 77 Herman Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
402 Boulevard, Garfield 1,891 02/25/1999 $217,000
384 Boulevard, Garfield 1,220 07/07/2021
423 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 2,616 12/27/2007 $352,500
400 Boulevard, Garfield 1,556 10/14/2016 $1
71 Herman St, Garfield 1,472 08/19/2009
419 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,522 07/16/2025 $1
376 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,240 03/21/2012 $325,000
396 Boulevard, Garfield 1,479 06/16/2003 $294,900
410 Boulevard, Garfield 1,478 10/08/1992
401 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 2,100 08/10/1995
414 Boulevard, Garfield 1,438 11/04/2009 $300,000
392 Boulevard, Garfield 1,290 06/27/2005 $320,000
73 Herman St, Garfield 1,188 10/30/2015 $225,000
411 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 2,196 01/18/2002 $272,000
372 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,343 12/11/2018 $300,000
380 Boulevard, Garfield 1,339 01/08/2025 $440,000
415 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 1,512 07/27/1987 $152,000
406 Boulevard, Garfield 1,478 09/26/2011 $1
388 Boulevard, Garfield 1,584 08/21/1990 $140,000
407 Van Bussum Ave, Garfield 2,472 02/02/2024 $630,000