Bergen County  »  07026  »  Harrison Ave  »  599 Harrison Ave

599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 216.01
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 09/29/2020
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,152

Lot & Building Information for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,463
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,300, the tax amount paid for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,499.

When was 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 09/29/2020 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $410,000
02/18/2005 $417,000
07/01/1992 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2020 - D Mortgage
09/29/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/18/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,152
Market value $244,300

Assessment History for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $244,300 $244,300 3.337 $8,152 +1.71%
2023 $244,300 $244,300 3.281 $8,015 +5.19%
2022 $244,300 $244,300 3.119 $7,620 +3.01%
2021 $244,300 $244,300 3.028 $7,397 +2.23%
2020 $244,300 $244,300 2.962 $7,236 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 599 Harrison Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.30
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.30
Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 300 0.52
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.56
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.81
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.91
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.96
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 1.15
Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 1.28

Nearest high schools

Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 0.27