526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 216.04 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
| Sale date | 06/28/2012 |
| Sale price | $307,754 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
| Building sqft | 2,596 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.499 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
- • Improvements for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,596 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $452,700, the tax amount paid for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $15,749.
When was 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/28/2012 for $307,754.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,107 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $452,700 |
Assessment History for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $452,700 | $452,700 | 3.337 | $15,107 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $452,700 | $452,700 | 3.281 | $14,853 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $452,700 | $452,700 | 3.119 | $14,120 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $452,700 | $452,700 | 3.028 | $13,708 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $452,700 | $452,700 | 2.962 | $13,409 | +18.10% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,502 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $101,293 |
| Family households | 75.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,541 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $416,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield
Here are the neighbors for 526 Mac Donald Street, Garfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 524 Outwater Ln, Garfield | 2,344 | 10/31/1995 | $217,000 |
| 544 Outwater Ln, Garfield | 2,000 | 11/10/2021 | $518,370 |
| 536 Mac Donald St, Garfield | 2,308 | 04/15/2002 | $109,000 |
| 520 Outwater Ln, Garfield | 2,456 | 02/03/2025 | $680,000 |
| 525 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield | 1,536 | 11/01/1996 | $159,000 |
| 508 Mac Donald St, Garfield | 2,406 | 12/30/2010 | $355,000 |
| 528 Outwater Ln, Garfield | 2,212 | 12/22/2020 | $515,000 |
| 524 Mac Donald St, Garfield | 1,420 | 03/19/2018 | $315,000 |
| 45 Highland Ave, Garfield | 1,477 | 10/26/2017 | $462,500 |
| 497 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield | 1,838 | 01/25/2016 | $1 |
| 516 Outwater Ln, Garfield | 2,170 | 03/04/2019 | $410,000 |
| 510 Mac Donald St, Garfield | 1,728 | 03/15/2017 | $10 |