Bergen County  »  07452  »  Midwood Rd  »  2 Midwood Rd

2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 7
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Sale date 09/13/2018
Sale price $1,185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,003

Lot & Building Information for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Building sqft 3,311
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.525
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,311 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $942,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $32,124.

When was 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 09/13/2018 for $1,185,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2018 $1,185,000
12/11/2009 $825,000
07/24/1997 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/27/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
09/13/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/13/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
08/16/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/16/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/11/2009 - D
12/16/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,003
Market value $942,900

Assessment History for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $942,900 $942,900 3.288 $31,003 +4.05%
2023 $942,900 $942,900 3.16 $29,796 +2.56%
2022 $942,900 $942,900 3.081 $29,051 +1.25%
2021 $942,900 $942,900 3.043 $28,692 -0.20%
2020 $942,900 $942,900 3.049 $28,749 +4.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.48
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.55
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.55
Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.62
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.64
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.90
Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 0.95
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.12
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.52

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.64
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.86
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.01
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 1.53
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.62

Neighbors for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Here are the neighbors for 2 Midwood Road, Glen Rock.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 2,006 08/05/2020 $715,000
33 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 1,480 12/10/2021 $710,000
75 Midwood Rd, Glen Rock 1,534 04/17/2023 $726,000
50 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 2,767 03/16/2005 $851,500
87 Park Ave, Glen Rock 1,503 11/25/2013 $606,864
15 Highwood Ter, Glen Rock 2,074 04/28/1995 $265,000
49 Midwood Rd, Glen Rock 4,116 07/27/2012 $1,222,000
35 Midwood Rd, Glen Rock 2,320 08/20/1992 $320,000
38 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 1,714 08/23/1993 $1
22 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 3,116 04/15/2021 $1,132,500
51 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 2,711 04/30/2015 $1
41 Beech Rd, Glen Rock 1,878 08/20/2021 $1,275,000
12 Midwood Rd, Glen Rock 3,906 06/04/2014 $1,275,000
12 Forest Rd, Glen Rock 2,193 05/01/2013 $705,000
42 Forest Rd, Glen Rock 2,097 05/26/2021 $850,000
25 Midwood Rd, Glen Rock 2,967 06/08/2000 $507,500
17 Midwood Rd, Glen Rock 2,557 10/15/2015 $743,000
50 Forest Rd, Glen Rock 2,574 05/01/2019 $780,000
19 Highwood Ter, Glen Rock 1,198 09/30/2013 $435,000
28 Forest Rd, Glen Rock 2,329 10/06/2020 $790,000