Bergen County  »  07452  »  Midwood Rd  »  178 Midwood Rd

178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 15
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Sale date 11/29/2017
Sale price $10
Property tax $15,865

Lot & Building Information for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Building sqft 1,546
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $482,500, the tax amount paid for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $16,438.

When was 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 11/29/2017 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2017 $10
11/06/2017 $10
09/04/1991 $211,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed - Exempt
11/06/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed - Exempt
11/06/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,865
Market value $482,500

Assessment History for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $482,500 $482,500 3.288 $15,865 +4.05%
2023 $482,500 $482,500 3.16 $15,247 +2.56%
2022 $482,500 $482,500 3.081 $14,866 +1.25%
2021 $482,500 $482,500 3.043 $14,682 -0.20%
2020 $482,500 $482,500 3.049 $14,711 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Midwood Road, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.37
Clara E. Coleman Elementary School 7 Public K-5 351 0.45
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.51
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.51
Hawes Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 0.60
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 0.91
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.01
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.31
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 1.71

Nearest high schools

Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 0.68
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.01
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.13