New York City  »  11216  »  Herkimer St  »  81 Herkimer St

81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Herkimer Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01860-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/04/2012
Purchase price $315,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,255

Lot & Building Information for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,800
Lot dimensions 28 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 2,208
Building dimensions 23 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Herkimer Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,520, the tax amount paid for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $5,254. For the next year, the tax amount for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,255.

When was 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 12/30/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2012 $315,000

Title Documents for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2023 - D
09/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023092500895001)
11/23/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021112400017001)
12/30/2020 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021012600945003)
12/30/2020 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021012600945002)
12/30/2020 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Deed
(2021012600945001)
06/03/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed
(2019060600542001)
08/29/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018090501172001)
02/07/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018022000535003)
02/07/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018022000535002)
02/02/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018022000535001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,254
Estimated property tax: $5,255
Tax assessor's market value: $2,042,000
Assessed value: $122,520

Assessment History for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,042,000 $122,520 $26,480 19.843% $5,254 $5,254 +1.69%
2024/25 $1,613,000 $96,780 $25,727 20.085% $5,167 $5,167 +5.29%
2023/24 $1,426,000 $85,560 $24,434 20.085% $4,908 $4,908 +4.08%
2022/23 $1,522,000 $91,320 $23,218 20.309% $4,715 $4,715 +7.02%
2021/22 $1,611,000 $96,660 $22,070 19.963% $4,406 $4,406 -5.12%

Permits for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/24/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 81 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.057
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Nostrand Av
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)