Bergen County  »  07452  »  Hillview Ter  »  5 Hillview Ter

5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 79
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

Sale date 05/05/2017
Sale price $635,000
Property tax $22,079

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

Building sqft 1,979
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.318
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,979 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $22,878.

When was 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 05/05/2017 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2017 $635,000
01/05/1994 $282,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/21/2020 - D Mortgage
01/30/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/05/2017 - D
05/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,079
Market value $671,500

Assessment History for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $585,400 $585,400 3.288 $19,248 +4.05%
2023 $585,400 $585,400 3.16 $18,499 +2.56%
2022 $585,400 $585,400 3.081 $18,036 +1.25%
2021 $585,400 $585,400 3.043 $17,814 -0.20%
2020 $585,400 $585,400 3.049 $17,849 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hillview Terrace, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard E. Byrd Elementary School 9 Public K-5 269 0.23
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.65
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.65
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.65
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.87
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.09
Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 1.10

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.65
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.07