Bergen County  »  07452  »  Valley Rd  »  2 Valley Rd

2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 109
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

Sale date 06/18/2018
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,714

Lot & Building Information for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.325
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $14,210.

When was 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 06/18/2018 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2018 $500,000
09/09/1980 $92,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2052
06/18/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/18/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
12/19/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
07/05/2012 - D
09/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,714
Market value $417,100

Assessment History for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $417,100 $417,100 3.288 $13,714 +4.05%
2023 $417,100 $417,100 3.16 $13,180 +2.56%
2022 $417,100 $417,100 3.081 $12,851 +1.25%
2021 $417,100 $417,100 3.043 $12,692 -0.20%
2020 $417,100 $417,100 3.049 $12,717 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Valley Road, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.28
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.28
All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.38
Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.42
Richard E. Byrd Elementary School 9 Public K-5 269 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 0.78
Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 0.87
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.89
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.08
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.38

Nearest high schools

Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 0.90
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.08
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.37