Bergen County  »  07452  »  Rock Rd  »  454 Rock Rd

454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 148
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Sale date 07/15/2024
Sale price $1,290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,536

Lot & Building Information for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Building sqft 2,920
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1940
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $655,000, the tax amount paid for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $22,315.

When was 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 07/15/2024 for $1,290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2024 $1,290,000

Title Documents for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/17/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/15/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,536
Market value $655,000

Assessment History for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $643,800 $643,800 3.288 $21,168 +4.05%
2023 $643,800 $643,800 3.16 $20,344 +2.56%
2022 $643,800 $643,800 3.081 $19,835 +1.25%
2021 $643,800 $643,800 3.043 $19,591 -0.20%
2020 $643,800 $643,800 3.049 $19,629 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.20
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.33
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.33
Clara E. Coleman Elementary School 7 Public K-5 351 0.42
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 0.42
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.17
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.33
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.71

Nearest high schools

Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 0.49
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.17
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.34
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 1.37
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 1.53

Neighbors for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock

Here are the neighbors for 454 Rock Road, Glen Rock.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 1,533 12/21/2015 $640,000
27 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 1,811 06/30/2025 $1,250,000
64 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,171 09/30/2003 $615,000
60 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 1,925 09/27/1999 $375,000
8 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,352 10/30/2020 $815,000
23 Ridge Rd, Glen Rock 1,974 01/24/2020 $665,000
37 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,657 05/25/2021 $999,000
448 Rock Rd, Glen Rock 2,821 07/29/2015 $640,000
472 Rock Rd, Glen Rock 2,484 02/15/2002 $525,000
458 Rock Rd, Glen Rock 2,620 06/22/2015 $785,000
478 Rock Rd, Glen Rock 2,161 10/15/2012 $637,000
19 Ridge Rd, Glen Rock 2,406 12/10/2014 $635,000
711 Harristown Rd, Glen Rock 1,037
84 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 1,652 07/01/2016 $673,500
56 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,000 07/15/2002 $545,000
41 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,347 11/16/2015 $792,000
78 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 3,085 07/07/2015 $880,000
70 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,210 07/20/2010 $861,000
31 Highland Rd, Glen Rock 2,685 12/28/2009 $1
135 E Gramercy Pl, Glen Rock 3,644 09/29/2020 $1,355,000