Bergen County  »  07452  »  Emerson Rd  »  48 Emerson Rd

48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 155
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

Sale date 10/12/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,392

Lot & Building Information for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

Building sqft 3,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,700, the tax amount paid for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $29,392.

When was 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 10/12/2022 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2022 $1,500,000
04/17/2015 $1,175,000
06/25/2007 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/12/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/16/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/17/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2007 - D
07/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,392
Market value $862,700

Assessment History for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $862,700 $862,700 3.407 $29,392 +3.62%
2024 $862,700 $862,700 3.288 $28,366 +4.05%
2023 $862,700 $862,700 3.16 $27,261 +2.56%
2022 $862,700 $862,700 3.081 $26,580 +1.25%
2021 $862,700 $862,700 3.043 $26,252 -0.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Emerson Road, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.34
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.39
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.39
Clara E. Coleman Elementary School 7 Public K-5 351 0.41
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 0.21
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.42
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.48
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.51

Nearest high schools

Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 0.25
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.42
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 1.48