Bergen County  »  07452  »  Gaynor Pl  »  159 Gaynor Pl

159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock
Zip code 07452
County Bergen
Municipality Glen Rock Borough
Block 239
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,812

Lot & Building Information for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

Building sqft 2,725
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.388
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (A-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

• • Improvements for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452?

159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,900, the tax amount paid for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 is $23,811.

When was 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452 was last sold in 02/27/2018 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $800,000
08/29/1995 $251,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
02/27/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/27/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
02/02/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/02/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/29/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, NJ 07452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,812
Market value $698,900

Assessment History for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,900 $698,900 3.407 $23,812 +3.62%
2024 $698,900 $698,900 3.288 $22,980 +4.05%
2023 $698,900 $698,900 3.16 $22,085 +2.56%
2022 $698,900 $698,900 3.081 $21,533 +1.25%
2021 $698,900 $698,900 3.043 $21,268 -0.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Gaynor Place, Glen Rock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara E. Coleman Elementary School 7 Public K-5 351 0.42
Radburn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 393 0.50
Hawes Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.64
European Learning Center NR Private 1-2 5 0.74
All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 0.62
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.06
St Anne School NR Private PK-8 117 1.07
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,134 1.25
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 1.62

Nearest high schools

Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 0.66
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 0.89
Applied Technology High School 9 Public 9-12 301 0.91