Bergen County  »  07601  »  Hudson St  »  517 Hudson St

517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 1
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Sale date 05/11/2015
Sale price $188,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,877

Lot & Building Information for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,588
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 1,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $323,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2015 $188,000

Title Documents for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,877
Market value $323,200

Assessment History for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $323,200 $323,200 3.056 $9,877 +6.15%
2023 $323,200 $323,200 2.879 $9,305 +2.62%
2022 $323,600 $323,600 2.802 $9,067 +13.07%
2021 $238,800 $238,800 3.358 $8,019 +1.48%
2020 $238,800 $238,800 3.309 $7,902 -1.18%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 517 Hudson Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
535 Hudson St, Hackensack 576
43 Worth St, Hackensack 3,120 07/02/2020 $685,000
55 Worth St, Hackensack 3,068 01/14/2016 $1
495 Washington Ave, Hackensack 2,958 04/06/1999 $100
43 Moonachie Rd, Hackensack 3,134 10/06/2015 $363,000
41 Worth St, Hackensack 1,580 11/02/2001 $217,000
57 Worth St, Hackensack 1,036
47 Worth St, Hackensack 1,623 10/11/2024 $1
37 Worth St, Hackensack 660 07/08/2024 $525,000