Bergen County  »  07601  »  Vreeland Ave  »  21 Vreeland Ave

21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 18
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,740

Lot & Building Information for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,500, the tax amount paid for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $15,740.

When was 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $1
10/26/2018 $445,000
06/28/2000 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/08/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2046
01/08/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/05/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/26/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/26/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
10/03/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/03/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/01/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,740
Market value $490,500

Assessment History for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,500 $490,500 3.209 $15,740 +5.01%
2024 $490,500 $490,500 3.056 $14,990 +6.15%
2023 $490,500 $490,500 2.879 $14,121 +4.28%
2022 $483,300 $483,300 2.802 $13,542 +3.64%
2021 $389,100 $389,100 3.358 $13,066 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Vreeland Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 0.07
Jackson Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 426 0.11
Jackson Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 426 0.11
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 0.26
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 0.07
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 0.26
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.60
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 1.04
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 1.20

Nearest high schools

Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 0.84
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 1.20