Bergen County  »  07601  »  S River St  »  311 S River St

311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 South River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 29
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,428

Lot & Building Information for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,625
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 311 South River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 South River Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,625 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,446,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 South River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $1,320,000
05/28/2013 $745,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 311 South River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 311 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,428
Market value $1,446,800

Assessment History for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 South River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,446,800 $1,446,800 3.209 $46,428 +5.01%
2024 $1,446,800 $1,446,800 3.056 $44,214 +6.15%
2023 $1,446,800 $1,446,800 2.879 $41,653 +12.33%
2022 $1,323,400 $1,323,400 2.802 $37,082 +8.68%
2021 $1,016,100 $1,016,100 3.358 $34,121 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 South River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 South River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 311 South River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 311 South River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Kennedy St, Hackensack 1,984 07/31/2006 $520,000
29 Wysocki Pl, Hackensack 11,150 09/23/2021 $2,350,000
249 S River St, Hackensack 2,559 06/29/2006
325 S River St, Hackensack 25,188 09/27/2011 $1,900,000
341 Washington Ave, Hackensack 2,160 02/04/2003 $287,000
337 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,687 06/27/2019 $400,000
333 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,976
23 Water St, Hackensack 1,128 08/01/2008 $363,000