Bergen County  »  07601  »  Washington Ave  »  309 Washington Ave

309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 32
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 09/27/2016
Sale price $293,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,554

Lot & Building Information for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,118
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1986
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,118 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $578,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2016 $293,000
07/07/2015 $304,000
02/02/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2016 - D
10/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2015 - D
10/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2015 - D
03/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,554
Market value $578,200

Assessment History for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $578,200 $578,200 3.209 $18,554 +5.01%
2024 $578,200 $578,200 3.056 $17,670 +6.15%
2023 $578,200 $578,200 2.879 $16,646 +3.72%
2022 $572,800 $572,800 2.802 $16,050 +52.75%
2021 $312,900 $312,900 3.358 $10,507 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 309 Washington Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Franklin St, Hackensack 1,404 11/14/2022 $485,000
307 Washington Ave, Hackensack 784 10/02/2024 $1
36 Kennedy St, Hackensack 1,984 07/31/2006 $520,000
16 Franklin St, Hackensack 1,188 09/03/2021 $345,500
295 Washington Ave, Hackensack 2,559 02/10/2006 $480,000
264 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,619 04/02/2021 $1