Bergen County  »  07601  »  Hudson St  »  221 Hudson St

221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 38
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/11/2014
Sale price $480,500
Arm's length
Property tax $32,085

Lot & Building Information for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 6,300
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,049,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2014 $480,500

Title Documents for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
06/12/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/12/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/12/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/12/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/11/2014 - D
05/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,085
Market value $1,049,900

Assessment History for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,049,900 $1,049,900 3.056 $32,085 +6.15%
2023 $1,049,900 $1,049,900 2.879 $30,227 +23.03%
2022 $876,800 $876,800 2.802 $24,568 +10.27%
2021 $663,500 $663,500 3.358 $22,280 +1.48%
2020 $663,500 $663,500 3.309 $21,955 +2.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 221 Hudson Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,372 01/19/2018 $350,000
222 Washington Ave, Hackensack 1,008 03/20/2018 $100
184 Washington Ave, Hackensack 2,249
175 Hudson St, Hackensack 3,932 04/12/2012 $420,000
226 Washington Ave, Hackensack 3,536 07/09/1996 $110,000
10 Lafayette St, Hackensack 1,763 02/12/2020 $285,000
13 Lafayette St, Hackensack 1,206 05/17/2005 $1
14 Frederick St, Hackensack 2,400 05/25/2023 $780,000