Bergen County  »  07601  »  Porter St  »  140 Porter St

140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Porter Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 49
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Sale date 04/02/2014
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,921

Lot & Building Information for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 5,510
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 5,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,437,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2014 $710,000
03/27/2008 $850,000
06/14/2007 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2014 - D
04/04/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2007 - D
07/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,921
Market value $1,437,200

Assessment History for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,437,200 $1,437,200 3.056 $43,921 +6.15%
2023 $1,437,200 $1,437,200 2.879 $41,377 +18.93%
2022 $1,241,600 $1,241,600 2.802 $34,790 +8.39%
2021 $955,800 $955,800 3.358 $32,096 +1.48%
2020 $955,800 $955,800 3.309 $31,627 +1.23%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 140 Porter Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Porter St, Hackensack 4,163 02/23/2016 $425,000
5-7 Porter St, Hackensack 2,227 05/07/2010
137 Lodi St, Hackensack 07/26/2017 $1
148 Porter St, Hackensack 2,010 01/20/1999 $153,000
169 Lodi St, Hackensack 6,892 11/11/2010 $870,000
133-135 Porter St, Hackensack 6,532 02/08/2016 $708,650
138 S State St, Hackensack 6,300 09/06/2023 $2,000,000
113 Troast St, Hackensack 576 08/20/2024 $10
140 West St, Hackensack 2,484 02/08/2016 $391,350