New York City  »  11205  »  Park Ave  »  229 Park Ave

229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Park Avenue
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01872-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/20/2023
Purchase price $1,965,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,022

Lot & Building Information for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,302
Lot dimensions 20.67 ft x 63 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,376
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Park Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,500, the tax amount paid for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $1,022. For the next year, the tax amount for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $1,022.

When was 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold?

229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 07/28/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2023 $1,965,000

Title Documents for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Deed
(2025080700564001)
05/06/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025050600877002)
05/06/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025050600877001)
05/30/2024 - D
06/20/2024 - R
Deed
(2024060400362001)
06/20/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023070500221002)
06/20/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Deed
(2023070500221001)
05/10/2010 - D
05/25/2010 - R
Deed
(2010052400138001)
10/06/1993 - D
04/05/1994 - R
Deed
(3920004223692)
04/09/1991 - R Mortgage
(3980001608298)
02/28/1991 - D
04/09/1991 - R
Deed
(3970001608297)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,023
Estimated property tax: $1,022
Tax assessor's market value: $1,575,000
Assessed value: $94,500

Assessment History for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,575,000 $94,500 $5,155 19.843% $1,023 $1,023 -0.41%
2024/25 $1,244,000 $74,640 $5,114 20.085% $1,027 $1,027 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,308,000 $78,480 $4,825 20.085% $969 $969 +4.81%
2022/23 $1,108,000 $66,480 $4,553 20.309% $925 $925 +7.77%
2021/22 $1,215,000 $72,900 $4,296 19.963% $858 $858 -5.10%

Permits for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Park Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
14.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,321
1.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clinton Ave & Lafayette Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.572
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Park Av/Vanderbilt Av
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.035

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 46 Edward C Blum 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 234 0.14
P.S. 46 Edward C Blum 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 234 0.14