512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 137 |
| Lot | 37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
| Property tax | $90,998 |
Lot & Building Information for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Assessed at $2,835,700, the tax amount paid for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $90,997.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $90,998 |
| Market value | $2,835,700 |
Assessment History for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,835,700 | $2,835,700 | 3.209 | $90,998 | +5.01% |
| 2024 | $2,835,700 | $2,835,700 | 3.056 | $86,659 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $2,835,700 | $2,835,700 | 2.879 | $81,640 | +12.33% |
| 2022 | $2,593,800 | $2,593,800 | 2.802 | $72,678 | +1244.31% |
| 2021 | $161,000 | $161,000 | 3.358 | $5,406 | +1.48% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,057 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $109,232 |
| Family households | 52.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,214 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $418,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $346,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 512 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 483 Essex St, Hackensack | 1,247 | 07/12/2007 | $1,100,000 |
| 455 Essex St, Hackensack | 9,444 | ||
| 35 Rowland Ave, Hackensack | 1,425 | 08/27/2004 | $325,000 |
| 452 Parker Ave, Hackensack | 1,320 | 08/24/2000 | $186,500 |