Bergen County  »  07601  »  River St  »  63 River St

63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 202
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,740

Lot & Building Information for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,291
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.281
Year built 1934
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 63 River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 63 River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 River Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,291 square feet and a current price per square foot of $455.

What is the year built & the current market value of 63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $875,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $1,500,000
01/22/2013 $1
01/22/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
09/20/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/19/2017 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/19/2017 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Tax Sale Certificate
01/22/2013 - D
02/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 63 River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,740
Market value $875,000

Assessment History for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $875,000 $875,000 3.056 $26,740 +6.15%
2023 $875,000 $875,000 2.879 $25,191 -20.28%
2022 $1,127,800 $1,127,800 2.802 $31,601 +6.70%
2021 $882,000 $882,000 3.358 $29,618 +1.48%
2020 $882,000 $882,000 3.309 $29,185 -7.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 63 River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 63 River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Court St, Hackensack 8,722 07/05/2012 $1
26 Bridge St, Hackensack 1,434 10/29/2004 $325,000
40 Main St, Hackensack
18-20 Bridge St, Hackensack 02/15/2024 $1
87 Old River St, Hackensack 3,046 01/09/2008 $1
81 Old River St, Hackensack 06/12/1995 $1
74-76 Court St, Hackensack 2,554 03/25/2003 $72,345
14 Summit CT, Hackensack 1,860 07/18/2024 $1
77 River St, Hackensack 4,322 09/19/2023 $80,625
30 Bridge St, Hackensack 1,235 10/29/2004 $275,000