Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  85 Main St

85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 209
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 08/02/2005
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,536

Lot & Building Information for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 12,000
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.326
Year built 1981
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 85 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 12,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2005 $2,200,000
04/20/2000 $1,225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Main Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $64,176
Current property tax $67,536
Market value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 3.056 $64,176 -14.38%
2023 $2,603,500 $2,603,500 2.879 $74,955 +12.33%
2022 $2,381,500 $2,381,500 2.802 $66,730 +16.05%
2021 $1,712,400 $1,712,400 3.358 $57,502 +1.48%
2020 $1,712,400 $1,712,400 3.309 $56,663 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 85 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 State St, Hackensack 59,208 01/24/2019
57 Main St, Hackensack 2,187 01/11/2019 $500,000
63 Main St, Hackensack 4,680
11 Atlantic St, Hackensack 4,000 12/26/2012 $1
70 Essex St, Hackensack 3,672 02/07/2002 $280,000
36 Bergen St, Hackensack 7,320 04/03/2024 $10
47 Main St, Hackensack 2,816 12/28/2022 $650,000
79 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack
41-43 Main St, Hackensack 9,232 03/27/1995 $275,000
9 Atlantic St, Hackensack 2,073 03/31/2025 $99