Bergen County  »  07601  »  DE Witt Pl  »  90 DE Witt Pl

90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 212
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Sale date 08/23/2007
Sale price $420,000
Property tax $9,825

Lot & Building Information for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,555
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,555 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,500, the tax amount paid for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $10,316.

When was 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 02/17/2026 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2007 $420,000
08/11/2003 $10
11/17/1995 $99,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,825
Market value $321,500

Assessment History for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $321,500 $321,500 3.056 $9,825 +6.15%
2023 $321,500 $321,500 2.879 $9,256 +6.11%
2022 $311,300 $311,300 2.802 $8,723 +1.47%
2021 $256,000 $256,000 3.358 $8,596 +1.48%
2020 $256,000 $256,000 3.309 $8,471 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.42
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.42
Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.48
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.42
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.55
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.76
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.91
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 1.00

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.43
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.55
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.91
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 1.33
Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 1.35

Neighbors for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 90 De Witt Place, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Sussex St, Hackensack 2,973 06/19/2025 $219,766
86 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack
65 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 1,632 12/19/2011 $235,000
93 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,824 03/02/2015 $187,000
68 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 1,504 08/07/2025 $475,000
65 Sussex St, Hackensack 4,416 12/31/2018
80 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 16,327
75 Sussex St, Hackensack 17,914 10/06/2004 $1
71 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,664 08/16/2021 $490,000
43 State St, Hackensack 1,666
75 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 1,287 07/29/2022 $1
67 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,956 11/18/2002 $245,000
64 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 1,718 07/23/2025 $612,500
11 State St, Hackensack 4,448 05/16/1996 $33,000
70 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 3,836 06/12/2003 $340,000
71 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 1,210 12/27/2017 $180,000
89 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,720 07/14/2025 $455,000
47 State St, Hackensack 1,902 09/27/2017 $330,000
31-35 State St, Hackensack 2,287 08/29/2016 $265,000
82 DE Witt Pl, Hackensack 1,911 02/10/2023 $431,999