Bergen County  »  07601  »  State St  »  55 State St

55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 State Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 213
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Sale date 07/12/2024
Sale price $1,560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,588

Lot & Building Information for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 9,576
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.007
Year built 1952
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 State Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 55 State Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 State Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 9,576 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,763,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 State Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2024 $1,560,000
05/06/2016 $995,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 State Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/12/2024 - D
07/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/12/2024 - D
07/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 55 State Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,588
Market value $1,763,400

Assessment History for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 State Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,763,400 $1,763,400 3.209 $56,588 +5.01%
2024 $1,763,400 $1,763,400 3.056 $53,890 +6.15%
2023 $1,763,400 $1,763,400 2.879 $50,768 -16.40%
2022 $2,167,200 $2,167,200 2.802 $60,725 +12.90%
2021 $1,601,800 $1,601,800 3.358 $53,788 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 State Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 State Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 State Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 55 State Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Myer St, Hackensack 6,072 08/20/2007 $700,400
75 Atlantic St, Hackensack 13,310 06/15/1999 $1,100,000
92 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,422 10/27/2017 $220,000
91 Myer St, Hackensack 4,822 12/01/1999 $1
74 Union St, Hackensack 1,460 04/29/2020
75 Myer St, Hackensack 06/11/2025 $1
86 Myer St, Hackensack 2,348 11/21/2022 $510,000
87 Atlantic St, Hackensack 1,620 06/18/2025 $1
70 Myer St, Hackensack 2,194 09/25/1998 $105,000