Bergen County  »  07601  »  Union St  »  174 Union St

174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Union Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 216
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Sale date 09/27/2017
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,168

Lot & Building Information for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 5,039
Building class Store
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1983
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 174 Union Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Union Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 5,039 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,314,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Union Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2017 $825,000
04/14/1999 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Union Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/17/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/27/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
09/27/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,168
Market value $1,314,400

Assessment History for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Union Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,314,400 $1,314,400 3.056 $40,168 +6.15%
2023 $1,314,400 $1,314,400 2.879 $37,842 +12.33%
2022 $1,202,300 $1,202,300 2.802 $33,688 +15.05%
2021 $872,000 $872,000 3.358 $29,282 +1.48%
2020 $872,000 $872,000 3.309 $28,854 +2.34%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Union Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Union Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Union Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 174 Union Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Union St, Hackensack 11/24/1998 $100
75 Lawrence St, Hackensack 09/04/2002 $160,000
77 Trinity Pl, Hackensack 3,090 10/28/2005 $495,000
160 Union St, Hackensack 4,500 05/27/2020 $525,000
166 Union St, Hackensack 1,327 08/18/2016 $10
78 Lawrence St, Hackensack 3,542 05/09/2023 $1
70 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,532 03/13/2024 $500,000
85-87 Lawrence St, Hackensack 5,320 06/18/2025 $1
81 Trinity Pl, Hackensack 3,760 09/25/2007 $1