Bergen County  »  07601  »  John St  »  102-104 John St

102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102-104 John Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 218
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Property tax $16,869

Lot & Building Information for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,784
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1978
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552,000, the tax amount paid for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $17,713.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,869
Market value $552,000

Assessment History for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $552,000 $552,000 3.056 $16,869 +6.15%
2023 $552,000 $552,000 2.879 $15,892 +2.75%
2022 $552,000 $552,000 2.802 $15,467 -7.12%
2021 $495,900 $495,900 3.358 $16,652 +1.48%
2020 $495,900 $495,900 3.309 $16,409 +1.67%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 102-104 John Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Essex St, Hackensack 1,922 08/05/2014 $1
134-142 John St, Hackensack 24,866 03/14/2006 $1,100,000
131-133 Sussex St, Hackensack 12/22/2014 $113,824
121 Sussex St, Hackensack 2,197 01/13/2025 $425,000
115 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,663 07/27/2025 $480,000
35 Union St, Hackensack
119 Sussex St, Hackensack 2,344 01/25/2024 $620,000
98 John St, Hackensack 2,794 12/05/2018 $350,000
119 John St, Hackensack 2,298 02/28/2025 $550,000