Bergen County  »  07601  »  Atlantic St  »  134 Atlantic St

134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 221
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,852
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,100, the tax amount paid for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $11,972.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,402
Current property tax $0
Market value $373,100

Assessment History for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $373,100 $373,100 3.056 $11,402 +6.15%
2023 $373,100 $373,100 2.879 $10,742 +6.22%
2022 $360,900 $360,900 2.802 $10,112 +1.70%
2021 $296,100 $296,100 3.358 $9,943 +1.48%
2020 $296,100 $296,100 3.309 $9,798 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Atlantic Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.42
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.50
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.50
Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.42
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.55
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.66
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.69
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 1.25

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.21
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.42